Privacy Policy

Heritage Rugs Ltd – Privacy Policy [27/12/2023]

Heritage Rugs Ltd logo


Our contact details
Name: Gene Dunford
Address: 26 South Croft, Henleaze, Bristol BS9 4PR
Phone Number: 07803 341863
E-mail: gene@heritage-antique-rugs.com

The type of personal information we collect
We currently collect and process the following information:
Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

How we get the personal information and why we have it
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
General Contact Form data
Specific Catalogue item/product Enquiry Form

We use the information that you have given us in order to answer general enquiries and provide more specific information about items of stock and services.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

We have a legitimate interest in marketing our goods to existing customers to increase sales

How we store your personal information
Your information is securely stored.
We keep contact form enquiries for up to 10 years. We will then dispose your information by deleting personal data from the server.

Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at gene@heritage-antique-rugs.com or 07803 341863 if you wish to make a request.

How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at gene@heritage-antique-rugs.com or 07803 341863 or 26 South Croft, Henleaze, Bristol BS9 4PR.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Site by:Vine Web Services